Please read this page carefully before using this site. It contains our terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy.

 

Updated 10 May 2018

 

 

TERMS OF USE 

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

These terms of use tell you the terms on which you may make use of our website (www.daniella.io) (our site, or our sites) whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of the site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.
By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.
If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.
The following additional terms, which can be accessed from the home page of our site, will also apply to your use of our site:
Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. By using our site you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data you provide is accurate.
Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.
If you purchase goods or services from our site, the transaction will be covered by our Return Policy, which may also be accessed from the homepage of our site.
INFORMATION ABOUT US
We may be contacted at info@daniella.io.
Changes to these terms and our site, and access to our site
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make as they are binding on you.
We may update our site from time to time and change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.
We do not guarantee that our site or any content on it will be free from errors or omissions.
We do not guarantee that our site or any content on it will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.
AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

We recommend products and services through links on which we may receive a commission. You will not pay more when buying a product through our links. In fact, we oftentimes negotiate a lower rate not available elsewhere. You will also be supporting our site, thank you. We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

COPYRIGHT

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it or distributed through our mailing list. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us.

 

LINKING TO OUR SITE
You may link to our website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact us using our contact form.

FREE SERVICES
We provide a number of free services from its site, such as newsletters, green papers, etc. There is no contract with the Company for any free service, so no user can become a client by using any free service, and we are not liable to any user in any way resulting from the use of any free service.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.
Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.
We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.
  • If you are a business user, please note that, in particular, we will not be liable for:
  • loss of profits, sales, business or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.
We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any goods by use to you, which are set out in our terms and conditions of supply.
This clause survives termination or expiry of our agreement.

GOVERNING LAW

Please note that these terms are governed by Canadian law. You and we both agree that the courts of Canada will have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear any claims (including non-contractual claims) connected with these terms of use. This clause survives termination or expiry of our agreement.

​Privacy Policy 

We – Daniella.io – regard your privacy as important. Information we collect from you, where you choose to provide it to us, enables us to send you information about products and services in which you register an interest. By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
 
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
  1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (www.daniella.io) (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you contact us or sign up for any regular newsletter, information services, web forum or consultancy, search for a product, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site or otherwise contact us. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.
  2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, any phone number used to call our customer service number if you linked to our site from another website, the address of that website, and, if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.
  3. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use the information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us. We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us, to notify you about changes to or to make suggestions and recommendations that may interest you about our range of products or services, or to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
The information we collect from you may be transferred in connection with operating our business, including to our related companies. It may also be processed by these companies and/or by our and their respective employees and service providers. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by us.
HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (’EEA’) which may not provide the same level of protection as within the EEA. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our service providers or someone else. Any such transfers of personal data outside the EEA will comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.
KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).
While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

Cookie Policy

 

​We use cookies on our sites (www.daniella.io) (our site) for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
WE USE THE FOLLOWING COOKIES
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping cart.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Our websites will set several types of third-party cookie, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:
  • Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • Sumo – this licence cookie enables our installation of Sumo, making it possible for us to track page clicks with heat maps an optimize website use. Read Sumo’s privacy policy here https://help.sumo.com/hc/en-us/articles/1150046711…
  • Google Remarketing – we use Google’s Remarketing cookie to market products and services we think may be of interest to you. You may see our adverts on Google’s Display Advertising Network of partner websites and Google’s own search results pages. We aim to carefully select the products and services we remarket to you, and do so based on the pages you have visited on our website. To opt out of Google Remarketing, set your Google Ad Settings.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.